Menu

Interactive Bar

Home Page

Parbold Douglas Church of England Academy

Meet the Governors (Trustees)

The trust board (Governing Body), led by the Chair, is the decision-making body of the academy trust and, in the case of a standalone academy trust such as Parbold Douglas, is accountable and responsible for the academy. 

 

Please scroll below the photos to find further information about each trustee (including dates appointed and roles held).

Chair of trustees

 

Grant Carruthers

Foundation governor

Appointed: 26 September 2011

Current term of office ends: 31 August 2027

Roles: Chair of Governors, Safeguarding, Science and Technology

 

Trustees

 

Ken Hailwood

Foundation governor

Appointed: 26 September 2011

Current term of office ends: 31 August 2027

Roles: Vice Chair of Governors

 

Ellis Gill

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed: 20 September 2019

Current term of office ends: 31 August 2026

Roles: Maths

 

Jessica Churchward

Elected by school staff

Appointed: 1 September 2021

Current term of office ends: 31 August 2025

Roles: Training link governor

 

Christopher Lawson

Appointed by GB/board

Appointed: 15th April 2024

 

Julia Santi

Foundation governor

Appointed: 26 September 2011

Current term of office ends: 31 August 2027

Roles: SEND

 

Julian Baker

Foundation governor

Appointed: 26 September 2011

Current term of office ends: 31 August 2027

Roles: Health & Safety

 

Sarah Gabbett

Foundation governor

Appointed: 21 July 2022

Current term of office ends: 20 July 2026

Roles: EYFS

 

Martin Cooper

Foundation governor

Appointed: 2 November 2021

Current term of office ends: 1 November 2025

 

Susan Timmins

Ex-officio foundation governor (appointed by virtue of the office they hold)

Roles: RE

 

Hayley Lee

Parent governor

Appointed: 16 October 2023

Current term of office ends: 15 October 2027

 

Amanda Herrity

Parent governor

Appointed: 16 October 2023

Current term of office ends: 15 October 2027

 

Members 

 

Academy trust’s are founded by members who have a general duty to exercise their powers, to further the academy trust’s charitable purpose.

 

Our members are:

 

Blackburn Diocese Board of Education (Represented by the Director of Education)

From: 21 July 2011

 

The Incumbent of Christ Church Douglas in Parbold (Currently Rev Susan Timmins)

From: 21 July 2011

 

The Parochial Church Council of Christ Church Douglas in Parbold (Represented by a member of the PCC)

From: 21 July 2011

 

The Chair of the Governing Board (Currently Mr Grant Carruthers)

From: 21 July 2011

 

Kay Baybut

Appointed by academy members

From: 23 September 2022

 

Ken Hailwood

Appointed by academy members

From: 26 September 2011

 

Accounting officer

 

John Coxhead (Headteacher)

From: 1 June 2021

 

Chief financial officer

 

Joanne Mercer (School Business Manger)

From: 1 September 2021

 

Recent Trustees

 

The following trustees reached the end of their term of office in the past 12 months: 

 

Catherine Britner

Co-opted governor (former Parent governor)

Appointed: 26 September 2019

Term of office ended: January 2024

Roles: Wellbeing

 

Joanne MacRae

Co-opted governor (former Parent governor)

Appointed: 26 September 2019

Term of office ended: January 2024

Roles: Pupil Premium, English 

 

Heather Wainwright

Elected by school staff
Term of office: 1 September 2019 to 31 August 2023

Top